CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:2:230

Mr. Oscar H. Vildosola
Osvil International
2105 N Sulphur Springs Road
Douglas, AZ 85607

RE: The tariff classification of wooden tilt wand from China

Dear Mr. Vildosola:

In your letter dated October 13, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was returned to you for additional information, which was resubmitted to this office on November 21, 2011.

The ruling was requested on a wooden tilt wand. Photographs of the product were submitted for our review.

The wand measures approximately 12” long x 1/3” in diameter. In your letter you state that the wand is composed of basswood and is coated with polyurethane and cellulose. A plastic attachment on the top end of the wand allows it to be hanged to the head rail mechanism of a venetian blind. The wand is used to close and open the venetian blind.

The applicable subheading for the wooden tilt rod will be 4421.90.9780, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of wood: Other (than certain enumerated items): Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at (646) 733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division